CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 C82046

Mr. Robert A. Self
Intertech International, Inc.
2711 Middleburg Drive, Suite 110
Columbia, South Carolina 29204

RE: The tariff classification of carton sealing tape from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Self:

In your letter dated November 21, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample roll of the carton sealing tape was provided with your letter. The sample is self-adhesive and measures approximately 48 millimeters in width and 50 meters in length. The tape is said to be composed of polypropylene. The sample is tan, although you write that clear tape will be imported as well.

The applicable subheading for the tan carton sealing tape will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm...other The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the clear carton sealing tape will be 3919.10.2030 HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm...transparent tape, not exceeding 55 m in length, not exceeding 5 cm in width. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under either subheading 3919.10.2055 or 3919.10.2030, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division